My Cart:

0 item(s)
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Welcome to our online store!

StarTech.com PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network PEX1000MMSC2

$150.51

Availability: In stock

Details

DESCRIPTION:
    • STARTECH.COM
    • PCI EXPRESS GBE MM SC FIBER OPTIC NETWORK ADAPTER
    •  
      Brand Name: StarTech.com
      Device Supported: Computer
      Form Factor: Plug-in Card
      Host Interface: PCI Express x1
      Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
      Number of SC Ports: 1
      Product Type: Gigabit Ethernet Card
      Total Number of Ports: 1
    • General Information
      Brand Name: StarTech.com
      Manufacturer Part Number: PEX1000MMSC2
      Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
      Manufacturer/Supplier: StarTech.com
      Marketing Information:

      The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

      Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

      With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

      Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

      Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

      Package Contents:
      • 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
      • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
      • 1 x Driver CD
      • 1 x Instruction Manual
      Packaged Quantity: 1
      Product Name: 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
      Product Type: Gigabit Ethernet Card
      Interfaces/Ports
      Host Interface: PCI Express x1
      Number of SC Ports: 1
      Total Number of Ports: 1
      Media & Performance
      Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
      Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
      Miscellaneous
      Certifications & Standards:
      • CE
      • FCC
      IEEE Standards:
      • 802.3z
      • 802.1Q
      • 802.1P
      • 802.3x
      Device Supported: Computer
      Form Factor: Plug-in Card
      Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
      Green Compliant: Yes
      Limited Warranty: 2 Year
      Package Contents:
      • 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
      • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
      • 1 x Driver CD
      • 1 x Instruction Manual
      Network & Communication
      Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
      Network
      Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
      Physical Characteristics
      Depth: 4.6"
      Form Factor: Plug-in Card
      Height: 4.6"
      Thickness: 700 mil
      Weight (Approximate): 2.30 oz
      Product Information
      Device Supported: Computer
      Form Factor: Plug-in Card
      Packaged Quantity: 1
      Thickness: 700 mil
      Technical Information
      Device Supported: Computer
      Host Interface: PCI Express x1
      Warranty
      Limited Warranty: 2 Year