My Cart:

0 item(s)
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Welcome to our online store!

AddOn Laser-Optomized Multi-Mode fiber Duplex SC/SC OM4 Aqua Cable ADD-SC-SC-5M5

$25.47

Availability: In stock

Details

DESCRIPTION:
    • ADDON - NETWORK UPGRADES
    • 5M LOMM OM4 FIBER OPTIC MALE SC/SC 50/125 DUPLEX AQUA CABLE
    •  
      Brand Name: AddOn
      Cable Length: 16.40 ft
      Cable Type: Fiber Optic
      Color: Aqua
      Connector on First End: 2 x SC Male Network
      Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male Network
      Product Type: Network Cable
      General Information
      Brand Name: AddOn 
      Manufacturer Part Number: ADD-SC-SC-5M5OM4 
      Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.addoncomputer.com
      Manufacturer/Supplier: AddOn 
      Marketing Information:

      ADD-SC-SC-5M5OM4 is a 5m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/SC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable. This high quality LOMM (50/125) patch cable is specifically designed for 40Gb ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications, and provides extended bandwidth over OM3 cable. This patch cable is suited for shorter reach data center LAN's or SAN's, and is recommended for connection between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. The Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen(LSZH) jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It is designed to enhance the system cost benefits enabled by 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) for existing 1 and 10 Gb/s applications, as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s systems. When used at less than rated distance environments, the high bandwidth provided by OM4 fiber provides extra headroom for channel insertion loss. AddOn Patch Cables are 100% RoHS compliant for all of your networking needs. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. AddOn products are guaranteed.

      Product Name: 5m Laser-Optomized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/SC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable 
      Product Type: Network Cable 
      Lock
      Cable Length: 16.40 ft 
      Miscellaneous
      Device Supported: Network Device 
      Limited Warranty: 3 Year 
      Physical Characteristics
      Color: Aqua 
      Product Information
      Cable Length: 16.40 ft 
      Device Supported: Network Device 
      Technical Information
      Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable 
      Cable Length: 16.40 ft 
      Cable Type: Fiber Optic 
      Connector on First End: 2 x SC Male Network 
      Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male Network 
      Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm 
      Device Supported: Network Device 
      Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode 
      Jacket Type: LSZH 
      Warranty
      Limited Warranty: 3 Year